AGO 74-77
[…] SUMMARY:
A business operating under a lease within the boundaries of an Indian Reservation in this state must comply with all Florida Statutes, because such statutes are applicable within the boundaries of said reservations and are enforceable there in the same manner as elsewhere throughout the state, insofar as they do not conflict with federal laws.
In answering a similar question in AGO 072-403, I noted that pursuant to a cession of authority under federal legislation the Florida Legislature enacted s. 285.16, F. S., which provides:
"(1) The state of Florida hereby assumes jurisdiction over criminal offenses committed by or against Indians or other persons within Indian reservations and over civil causes of actions between Indians or other persons or to which Indians or other persons are parties rising within Indian reservations.
(2) The civil and criminal laws of Florida shall obtain on all Indian reservations in this state and shall be enforced in the same manner as elsewhere throughout the state." (Emphasis supplied.)
It is clear from the language italicized above that the Florida Statutes are applicable within the boundaries of all Indian reservations in this state and are to be enforced there in the same manner as they are enforced in any other part of the state.