INFORMAL
[…] Accordingly, I am of the view that an "inactive" member of The Florida Bar does not meet the qualification for judges and, therefore, may not apply to a Judicial Nominating Commission for a legislatively created Circuit Court vacancy.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
-----------------------------------------------------------
[1] Rule 1-3.2(c)(4), Rules Regulating The Florida Bar.
[2] And see s. 34.021(1), Fla. Stat., providing:
"No person is eligible for election or appointment to the office of county court judge unless the person is, and has been for the preceding 5 years, a member in good standing of the bar of Florida prior to qualifying for election to such office or submitting his or her name to the appropriate judicial nominating commission for appointment. However, a person is eligible for election or appointment to the office of county court judge in a county having a population of 40,000 or less if he or she is a member in good standing of the bar of Florida." (e.s.)