AGO 88-32
[…] Special assessments are "a peculiar species of taxation" and are levied under ss. 1(a) and (9)(a), Art. VII, State Const.[4] Absent specific statutory authority therefor, a special assessment cannot be imposed.[5]
Section 170.01(1), F.S., provides in part that:
"Any municipality which is legally obligated for providing capital improvements for water or sewer facilities within an unincorporated area of the county may recover the costs of the capital improvements by levying and collecting special assessments for the purposes authorized in this section on the specially benefitted property; however, collections of the special assessment shall not take place until the specially benefitted property connects to the capital improvement."[6] (e.s.)
The emphasized language, supra, was added by s. 32, Ch. 83-204, Laws of Florida.