AGO 2013-20
[…] Impact fees, which include connection fees, are the method by which a new user of a government-owned system pays his or her fair share of the costs that the new use of the system involves.[1] Impact fees are the accepted method of paying for public improvements to serve new growth.[2]
In Florida, impact fees are imposed pursuant to local legislation. As the Florida Legislature recognizes in section 163.31801, Florida Statutes, the "Florida Impact Fee Act":
"(2) The Legislature finds that impact fees are an important source of revenue for a local government to use in funding the infrastructure necessitated by new growth. The Legislature further finds that impact fees are an outgrowth of the home rule power of a local government to provide certain services within its jurisdiction. Due to the growth of impact fee collections and local governments' reliance on impact fees, it is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that, when a county or municipality adopts an impact fee by ordinance or a special district adopts an impact fee by resolution, the governing authority complies with this section."
The act imposes minimum requirements for adoption of impact fees by local ordinance. Any such fee must, at a minimum:
"(a) Require that the calculation of the impact fee be based on the most recent and localized data.