INFORMAL
[…] Your first question involves the ability of a municipality to impose impact fees for services provided outside the city limits, but within the city’s urban services district. While it is recognized that cities have broad home rule powers, the ability of a city to exercise its powers outside its jurisdiction is strictly dependent upon legislative authorization.[6] Section 180.02(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Any municipality may extend and execute all of its corporate powers applicable for the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter outside of its corporate limits, as hereinafter provided and as may be desirable or necessary for the promotion of the public health, safety and welfare or for the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter; provided, however, that said corporate powers shall not extend or apply within the corporate limits of another municipality."
A city availing itself of the provisions of Chapter 180, Florida Statutes, may create a zone or area by ordinance and prescribe reasonable regulations for all persons or corporations within the area