AGO 97-43
[…] Hunting and fishing licenses and permits may be sold by the commission, by any tax collector in Florida, or by any appointed subagent.[4] Subsection 4 of section 372.561 provides:
"(a) In addition to any license or permit fee, the sum of $1.50 shall be charged for each license or management area permit sold. Such charge is for the purpose of, and the source from which is subtracted, all administrative costs of issuing a license or permit, including, but not limited to, printing, distribution, and credit card fees.
(b) Tax collectors may retain $1 for each license or management area permit sold."