AGO 96-73
[…] This is not to suggest that the authority is required to follow the mandates of the CCNA when it is acting as a financial resource for making loans or issuing bonds for the purchase of existing projects. However, in those instances where the authority acts as the developer of property, either directly or indirectly, it must comply with the requirements of the Consultant's Competitive Negotiation Act.
You also ask whether the Monroe County Housing Finance Authority, as a special district pursuant to Chapter 189, Florida Statutes, is subject to the procurement procedures of section 255.20, Florida Statutes. This statute requires that:
"A county, municipality, special district as defined in chapter 189, or other political subdivision of the state seeking to construct or improve a public building, structure, or other public construction works must competitively award to an appropriately licensed contractor each project that is estimated in accordance with generally accepted cost-accounting principles to have construction costs of more than $200,000. As used in this section, the term 'competitively award' means to award contracts based on the submission of sealed bids, proposals submitted in response to a request for proposal, proposals submitted in response to a request for qualifications, or proposals submitted for competitive negotiation. This subsection expressly allows contracts for construction management services, design/build contracts, continuation contracts based on unit prices, and any other contract arrangement with a private sector contractor permitted by any applicable municipal or county ordinance, by district resolution, or by state law. For purposes of this section, construction costs include the cost of all labor, except inmate labor, and include the cost of equipment and materials to be used in the construction of the project. . . . [T]he county, municipality, special district, or other political subdivision may establish, by municipal or county ordinance or special district resolution, procedures for conducting the bidding process."[23]
While this section does not contain a definition of the term "public building" for purposes of section 255.20, a definition of the term is contained in this chapter. Section 255.551(14), Florida Statutes, defines a "public building" as "any building owned by any state agency."