AGO 2010-07
[…] A notice of termination predicated on a demand for past rent due and owing to the Housing Authority of the City of Miami Beach would appear to make the tenant-commissioner no longer "current in rent" and a vacancy in that office occurs.
Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tgh
--------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 421.03(3), Fla. Stat., providing that a "[g]overning body" is "the city council, the commission, or other legislative body charged with governing the city," and s. 421.04(1), Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 421.04(1), Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 421.04(2), Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 421.05(1), Fla. Stat.
[5] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 85-63 (1985) (word "or" ordinarily, and in ordinary use and in its accurate primary and natural meaning, is a disjunctive particle).