AGO 2010-07
[…] Following adoption of a resolution declaring the need for creation of a housing authority, a board of commissioners shall be appointed. The board must consist of between five and seven persons who are appointed by the mayor with the approval of the municipal governing body.[4] Commissioners serve a four-year term of office and any vacancy is to be filled for the unexpired term by an appointment by the mayor with the approval of the governing body within 60 days after that vacancy occurs.
Section 421.05(1), Florida Statutes, requires that
"Each housing authority created pursuant to this chapter shall have at least one commissioner who shall be a resident who is current in rent in a housing project or a person of low or very low income who resides within the housing authority's jurisdiction and is receiving rent subsidy through a program administered by the authority or public housing agency that has jurisdiction for the same locality served by the housing authority, which commissioner shall be appointed at the time a vacancy exists."
Thus, the statute requires that each housing authority include a commissioner who is a resident in a housing project and is current in his or her rent or a commissioner who is a low income resident within the housing authority's jurisdiction.