INFORMAL
[…] Following adoption of a resolution declaring the need for creation of a housing authority, a board of commissioners shall be appointed. The board must consist of between five and seven persons who are appointed by the mayor with the approval of the municipal governing body.[4] Commissioners serve a four-year term of office and any vacancy is to be filled for the unexpired term by an appointment by the mayor with the approval of the governing body within 60 days after that vacancy occurs.
Section 421.06, Florida Statutes, prohibits commissioners or employees from acquiring interests in housing projects. The statute provides:
"Except for the leasehold interest held by a tenant-commissioner in the housing project in which he or she is a tenant, no commissioner or employee of an authority shall acquire any interest, direct or indirect, in any housing project or in any property included or planned to be included in any project, nor shall he or she have any interest, direct or indirect, in any contract or proposed contract for materials or services to be furnished or used in connection with any housing project. If a commissioner or employee of an authority owns or controls an interest, direct or indirect, in any property included or planned to be included in any housing project, he or she shall immediately disclose the same in writing to the authority. Such disclosure shall be entered upon the minutes of the authority. Failure so to disclose such interest constitutes misconduct in office."
Thus, regardless of any other provision which may apply, Florida law prohibits a public housing authority commissioner from acquiring any interest, either direct or indirect, in any housing project.