INFORMAL
[…] Section 982.161 specifically provides that "[t]he conflict of interest prohibition under this section may be waived by the HUD field office for good cause." (e.s.) Thus, the provision by its own terms appears to limit its scope to conflicts of interest under section 982.161.
I trust that these informal comments will be helpful to you.
Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond
Senior Assistant Attorney General
GH/tsh
------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 421.03(3), Fla. Stat., providing that a "[g]overning body" is "the city council, the commission, or other legislative body charged with governing the city" and s. 421.04(1), Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 421.04(1), Fla. Stat.[3] Section 421.04(2), Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 421.05(1), Fla. Stat.
[5] See s. 421.07, Fla. Stat., providing for removal of commissioners.