INFORMAL
[…] To address this problem, the Legislature authorized the creation of housing authorities.[3]
Section 421.04, Florida Statutes, creates a housing authority in each city but authorizes the transaction of business or exercise of powers by the authority only after the city governing body passes a resolution declaring a need for a housing authority to function in that city.[4] The powers of a housing authority are set forth in section 421.08, Florida Statutes. Among the powers that may be exercised by a housing authority are the power "to sue and be sued,"[5] and "to make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers of the authority."[6] With regard to legal representation, section 421.05(2), Florida Statutes, states that "[f]or such legal services as it may require, an authority may call upon the chief law officer of the city or may employ its own counsel and legal staff."