INFORMAL
[…] Among the powers that may be exercised by a housing authority are the power "to sue and be sued,"[5] and "to make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers of the authority."[6] With regard to legal representation, section 421.05(2), Florida Statutes, states that "[f]or such legal services as it may require, an authority may call upon the chief law officer of the city or may employ its own counsel and legal staff."
The Rules Regulating the Florida Bar address the fees and costs for legal services, including contingency fees. Pursuant to Rule 4-1.5(f) of the Rules of Professional Conduct, contingent fees are an acceptable fee arrangement for legal services except as prohibited by these rules or by law.