INFORMAL
[…] Section 8, Ch. 97-255, Laws of Fla., amended s. 189.4042(1) to, among other things, limit the subsection’s application to dependent districts and amended subsection (2) to provide in part that the merger or dissolution of an independent special district or a dependent district created and operating pursuant to a special act may only be effectuated by the Legislature unless otherwise provided by general law. A different procedure, however, was recognized for districts created by a county or municipality.
[2] See s. 11.02, Fla. Stat., which provides:
"The notice required to obtain special or local legislation or any relief act specified in s. 11.065 shall be by publishing the identical notice in each county involved in some newspaper as defined in chapter 50 published in or circulated throughout the county or counties where the matter or thing to be affected by such legislation shall be situated one time at least 30 days before introduction of the proposed law into the Legislature or, there being no newspaper circulated throughout or published in the county, by posting for at least 30 days at not less than three public places in the county or each of the counties, one of which places shall be at the courthouse in the county or counties where the matter or thing to be affected by such legislation shall be situated. Notice of special or local legislation shall state the substance of the contemplated law, as required by s. 10, Art. III of the State Constitution. Notice of any relief act specified in s. 11.065 shall state the name of the claimant, the nature of the injury or loss for which the claim is made, and the amount of the claim against the affected municipality's revenue-sharing trust fund."
And see s. 11.03, Fla. Stat., setting forth an affidavit of proof of publication which may be used.