AGO 2004-46
[…] While the special act refers to health care services, such a term would not appear to encompass the provision of insurance. The term is not defined in the district's enabling legislation; however, the term is defined elsewhere in the Florida Statutes. For example, section 641.47(11), Florida Statutes, defines the term to mean "comprehensive health care services, as defined in s. 641.19, when applicable to a health maintenance organization, and means basic services, as defined in s. 641.402, when applicable to a prepaid health clinic." Section 641.19(4) defines comprehensive health care services as:
"services, medical equipment, and supplies furnished by a provider, which may include, but which are not limited to, medical, surgical, and dental care; psychological, optometric, optic, chiropractic, podiatric, nursing, physical therapy, and pharmaceutical services; health education, preventive medical, rehabilitative, and home health services; inpatient and outpatient hospital services; extended care; nursing home care; convalescent institutional care; technical and professional clinical pathology laboratory services; laboratory and ambulance services; appliances, drugs, medicines, and supplies; and any other care, service, or treatment of disease, or correction of defects for human beings."
Basic services are defined in section 641.402, Florida Statutes, as "emergency care, physician care other than hospital inpatient physician services, ambulatory diagnostic treatment, and preventive health care services."