AGO 2004-46
[…] Premiums charged by the self-insurance plan for participating residents or employers shall be actuarially sound. In reviewing such a self-insurance plan, the office shall consult with the Department of Health to confirm that the program is consistent with the purpose and scope of chapter 381, Florida Statutes."
And see s. 381.0406, Fla. Stat., providing for the establishment of rural health networks as a means of increasing access to health care in rural areas. Rural health network is defined as "a nonprofit legal entity, consisting of rural and urban health care providers and others, that is organized to plan and deliver health care services on a cooperative basis in a rural area, except for some secondary and tertiary care services." See s. 381.0406(2)(c), Fla. Stat. While the term "health care provider" includes public entities providing health care, see s. 381.0406(2)(b), Fla. Stat., you have advised this office that the district has no legal ties or obligation to the Rural Health Network of Monroe County, Florida, Inc.