AGO 2004-46
[…] Section 112.08(1), Fla. Stat., defines "local governmental unit" to mean "any county, municipality, community college district, school board, or special district or any county officer listed in s. 1(d), Art. VIII of the State Constitution."
[8] See generally s. 624.02, Fla. Stat., defining "Insurance" for purposes of the Insurance Code as "a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay or allow a specified amount or a determinable benefit upon determinable contingencies."