AGO 2004-46
[…] [4] See s. 8 of the district's charter, s. 3(8), Ch. 03-307, Laws of Fla.
[5] See s. 9 of the district's charter, s. 3(9), Ch. 03-307, Laws of Fla.
[6] See, e.g., Forbes Pioneer Boat Line v. Board of Commissioners of Everglades Drainage District, 82 So. 346 (Fla. 1919); Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 89-34 (1989); Halifax Drainage District of Volusia County v. State, 185 So. 123 (Fla. 1938); Roach v. Loxahatchee Groves Water Control District, 417 So. 2d 814 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982); Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 85-43 (1985), 96-66 (1996), 98-20 (1998) and 04-26 (2004).
[7] See s. 112.08(2)(a), Fla. Stat., providing in part:
"Every local governmental unit is authorized to provide and pay out of its available funds for all or part of the premium for life, health, accident, hospitalization, legal expense, or annuity insurance, or all or any kinds of such insurance, for the officers and employees of the local governmental unit and for health, accident, hospitalization, and legal expense insurance for the dependents of such officers and employees upon a group insurance plan and, to that end, to enter into contracts with insurance companies or professional administrators to provide such insurance."
Section 112.08(1), Fla. Stat., defines "local governmental unit" to mean "any county, municipality, community college district, school board, or special district or any county officer listed in s. 1(d), Art. VIII of the State Constitution."
[8] See generally s. 624.02, Fla. Stat., defining "Insurance" for purposes of the Insurance Code as "a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay or allow a specified amount or a determinable benefit upon determinable contingencies."