AGO 2003-11
[…] Subsection 4(c)(3) of Article VII, Florida Constitution, however, provides:
"After any change of ownership, as provided by general law, homestead property shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the following year. Thereafter, the homestead shall be assessed as provided herein." (e.s.)
Subsection (3) of section 193.155, Florida Statutes, implements this provision by stating:
"(3) Except as provided in this subsection, property assessed under this section shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following a change of ownership. Thereafter, the annual changes in the assessed value of the property are subject to the limitations in subsections (1) and (2). For the purpose of this section, a change in ownership means any sale, foreclosure, or transfer of legal title or beneficial title in equity to any person, except as provided in this subsection. There is no change of ownership if:
(a) Subsequent to the change or transfer, the same person is entitled to the homestead exemption as was previously entitled and:
1. The transfer of title is to correct an error; or
2. The transfer is between legal and equitable title;
(b) The transfer is between husband and wife, including a transfer to a surviving spouse or a transfer due to a dissolution of marriage;
(c) The transfer occurs by operation of law under s. 732.4015; or
(d) Upon the death of the owner, the transfer is between the owner and another who is a permanent resident and is legally or naturally dependent upon the owner."
You ask whether the limitation contained in section 193.155, Florida Statutes, applies only to the undivided one-half interest for which a homestead exemption was received.
Section 193.155(7), Florida Statutes, clearly provides:
"If a person received a homestead exemption limited to that person's proportionate interest in real property, the provisions of this section apply only to that interest."
Based upon such language, it appears that a person who received a homestead exemption for his or her undivided one-half interest in the property would be entitled to benefits of the assessment cap provided by the statute for that one-half interest only.