INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
The Honorable Nancy Argenziano
Representative, District 43
6216 West Corporate Oaks Drive
Crystal River, Florida 34429
Dear Representative Argenziano:
You inquire about the applicability of the homestead exemption when the property in question is jointly held.
Florida's tax exemption for homesteads is provided by Article VII, section 6, Florida Constitution, and section 196.031, Florida Statutes. Section 196.031, Florida Statutes, which substantially tracks the language of and implements the constitutional provision, provides:
"(1) Every person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent residence, or the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally dependent upon such person, is entitled to an exemption from all taxation, except for assessments for special benefits, up to the assessed valuation of $5,000 on the residence and contiguous real property, as defined in s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution. Such title may be held by the entireties, jointly, or in common with others, and the exemption may be apportioned among such of the owners as shall reside thereon, as their respective interests shall appear. If only one of the owners of an estate . . . held jointly with the right of survivorship resides on the property, that owner is allowed an exemption of up to the assessed valuation of $5,000 on the residence and contiguous real property. . . . Except for owners of an estate . . . held jointly with the right of survivorship, the amount of the exemption may not exceed the proportionate assessed valuation of all owners who reside on the property. Before such exemption may be granted, the deed or instrument shall be recorded in the official records of the county in which the property is located."[1] (e.s.)
Thus, under the above statute, if only one of the owners of an estate held jointly with a right of survivorship lives on the estate, that owner is entitled to the homestead exemption.