AGO 75-159
[…] ". . . Mobile homes or recreational vehicles which are permanently affixed to the land and taxed as real property shall be issued 'RP' series license plates. Series 'RP' plates shall be provided by the department of highway safety and motor vehicles to the tax collector and issued by the tax collector . . . upon the registered owner's production of a certificate of the respective tax assessor that such mobile home is included in an assessment of the property of such registered owner for ad valorem taxation. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 320.015, F. S., provides in pertinent part as follows:
"A mobile home, as defined in s. 320.01(2), regardless of its actual use, shall be subject only to a license tax unless classified and taxed as real property. A mobile home is to be considered real property only when the owner of the mobile home is also the owner of the land on which the mobile home is situated and said mobile home is permanently affixed thereto. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
As above discussed in question 2 for ad valorem tax purposes, the stockholder owning a proportionate interest in the fee held by the corporation is deemed to be the owner of the proportionate interest.