AGO 75-159
[…] (b) . . . No exemption shall exceed the value of the real estate assessable to the owner or, in case of ownership through stock or membership in a corporation, the value of the proportion which his interest in the corporation bears to the assessed value of the property. (Emphasis supplied.)
In like terms s. 196.031(1), F. S., provides in pertinent part as
follows:
"Every person who has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent home, . . . shall be entitled to an exemption from all taxation, . . . up to the assessed valuation of five thousand dollars. . . . [S]aid exemption may be apportioned among such of the owners as shall reside thereon, as their respective interests shall appear, but no such exemption of more than five thousand dollars shall be allowed to any one person or any one dwelling house, . . . nor shall the amount of the exemption allowed any person exceed the proportionate assessed valuation based on the interest owned by such person." (Emphasis supplied.)