AGO 75-159
[…] * * * * *
(e) The owner or fiduciary responsible for payment of taxes on the property. . . ."
As noted above, the holder of the stock certificate is deemed to be an "indirect owner" of the proportionate part of the fee for ad valorem tax purposes. I am therefore of the view that such "indirect ownership" of the proportionate interest for ad valorem tax purposes reasonably supports the conclusion that the proportionate interest entitled to the homestead exemption should be listed and assessed on the tax roll to the owner of the stock certificate representing same. Cf., AGO 071-19, s. 196.041, F. S., and Rule 12B-1.202(4)(D)(2)(d), Florida Administrative Code, which provides as to the analogous situation involving apartment buildings:
"A tenant-stockholder . . . who is entitled solely by reason of his ownership of stock or membership in the corporation to occupy for dwelling purposes an apartment in a building owned by the corporation, for the purpose of homestead exemption from ad valorem taxes, is deemed to have beneficial title in equity to said apartment and a proportionate share of the land on which the building is situated." (Emphasis supplied.)
Your third question asks if an "RP" tag can be issued to the husband and wife for their mobile home when the land the mobile home is located on is titled in a corporation whose stock is owned by the husband and wife and other mobile home owners who likewise reside thereon.