INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
The Honorable Mitch A. Needelman
Representative, District 31
Post Office Box 1656
Melbourne, Florida 32901
Dear Representative Needelman:
You ask whether there is a conflict between the provisions of Article X, section 4, Florida Constitution, and section 162.09, Florida Statutes.
The Florida courts have stated that Article X, section 4, of the Florida Constitution does not invalidate the lien created under section 162.09, Florida Statutes, but merely renders it unenforceable.
Article X, section 4(a), Florida Constitution, provides that homestead property "shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty[.]"