INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
The Honorable Earl Ziebarth
Representative, District 26
505 East New York Avenue
Suite One
DeLand, Florida 32724
Dear Representative Ziebarth:
This is in response to your recent request on behalf of Mr. and Mrs. William Crandall for an opinion regarding whether membership in a mobile homeowners’ association is mandatory. While this office is statutorily limited in its ability to render legal opinions to private individuals and may not formally comment upon this matter at this time, I offer the following comments in order to be of some assistance.
Section 723.075(1), Florida Statutes, recognizes the authority of mobile home owners in a park to form an association "which shall be a corporation for profit or not for profit and of which not less than two-thirds of all of the mobile home owners within the park shall have consented, in writing, to become members or shareholders." (e.s.) The statute further provides: