AGO 81-07
[…] Section 125.81(2) defines "form of county government" to mean "that form . . . providing for the operation of a county government operating under a charter which shall be provided in the charter." Section 125.86 requires the prescribed legislative responsibilities to be assigned to and vested in the board of county commissioners which, in addition to the other listed powers, shall have all other powers of local self-government (not inconsistent with the Constitution or general law) which have not been limited by the county charter. Section 125.85(13), F.S., similarly provides that the appropriate executive officer shall have "any other power or duty which may be assigned by county charter or by ordinance or resolution of the board [of county commissioners]." (Emphasis supplied.)