INFORMAL
[…] Moreover, county fee officers are required by section 116.03, Florida Statutes, to make a report to the Department of Financial Services of all such fees, commissions, or other remuneration collected, including the source, character, and amount of all his or her official expenses and the net amount that the office has paid up to the time of making such report, although section 218.36, Florida Statutes, exempts the officer from making such report if the officer has complied with the requirements of that statute.[2]
Additionally, it is noted that section 17.041(1), Florida Statutes, provides that it is the duty of the Chief Financial Officer to adjust and settle, or cause to be adjusted and settled, all county accounts and claims reported to it by "the Auditor General, the appropriate county or district official, or any person against all county and district officers and employees, and against all other persons entrusted with, or who may have received, any property, funds, or moneys of a county or district or who may be in anywise indebted to or accountable to a county or district for any property, funds, moneys, or other thing of value. . . ."[3]
You may, therefore, wish to contact that office on this matter.