INFORMAL
[…] Finally, I would note that county financial audit reports conducted pursuant to section 218.39, Florida Statutes, and the officer's written statement of explanation or rebuttal are to be submitted to the Auditor General within 45 days after delivery of the audit report to the entity's governing body, but no later than 12 months after the end of the fiscal year.[4]
Thank you for contacting the Attorney General’s Office.
Sincerely,
Joslyn Wilson
Assistant Attorney General
JW/tsh
------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 218.31(4), Fla. Stat., defining "[d]epartment" as the Department of Financial Services.
[2] See s. 218.36(4), Fla. Stat.
[3] But see s. 17.041(7), Fla. Stat., providing:
"Nothing in this section shall supersede the continuing duty of the proper county and district officers to require any officer, employee, or person to render full accounts of and to yield up according to law to the officer or authority entitled by law to receive the same, any property, funds, moneys, or other thing of value as to which such officer, employee, or person is in anywise indebted to or accountable to such county or district. The provisions of this section provide for collections and recoveries which the proper county or district officers have failed to make, and for correction of settlements made in an amount or manner other than as authorized by law."
[4] Section 218.39(8), Fla. Stat. And see s. 11.45, Fla. Stat., setting forth the circumstances under which the Auditor General will audit a county agency.