INFORMAL
[…] As this office previously noted in its letter of February 27, 2009, this office has no specific authority over the actions taken by the supervisor of elections. Pursuant to Part III, Chapter 218, Florida Statutes, the "Uniform Local Government Financial Management and Reporting Act," local governmental entities are required to file annual financial reports with the Department of Financial Services. Section 218.32(1)(a), (d), and (e), Florida Statutes, respectively provide:
"(1)(a) Each local governmental entity that is determined to be a reporting entity, as defined by generally accepted accounting principles, and each independent special district as defined in s. 189.403, shall submit to the department a copy of its annual financial report for the previous fiscal year in a format prescribed by the department. . . .
* * *
(d) Each local governmental entity that is required to provide for an audit in accordance with s. 218.39(1) must submit the annual financial report with the audit report. A copy of the audit report and annual financial report must be submitted to the department within 45 days after the completion of the audit report but no later than 12 months after the end of the fiscal year.
(e) Each local governmental entity that is not required to provide for an audit report in accordance with s. 218.39 must submit the annual financial report to the department no later than April 30 of each year. . . ."[1]