AGO 93-75
[…] Therefore, s. 395.3025, F.S. (1992 Supp.), as amended, does not authorize access by health and human services boards to patient records maintained under that section.
Section 415.51(1)(a), F.S. (1992 Supp.), states that:
"In order to protect the rights of the child and his parents or other persons responsible for the child's welfare, all records concerning reports of child abuse or neglect, including reports made to the central abuse registry and tracking system and all records generated as a result of such reports, shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and shall not be disclosed except as specifically authorized by ss. 415.502-415.514.[8] Such exemption from s. 119.07(1) applies to information in the possession of those entities granted access as set forth in this section."
The statute goes on to authorize disclosure of such records to a limited group of officials and agencies, including the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, as follows: