AGO 97-58
[…] You state that the funds to be used are private funds, but you have provided no indication of how the board would come into possession of such funds, the procedures used to account for the funds, or whether the board would have to rely on legislative appropriation in order to expend the funds once they are in the possession of the board. Once received by the board, such funds would be considered public moneys.[6] In the absence of legislative authorization, it does not appear that a Health and Human Services Board may independently determine how funds it receives will be appropriated.[7]
Section 11.062, Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, provides:
"(1) No funds, exclusive of salaries, travel expenses, and per diem, appropriated to, or otherwise available for use by, any executive, judicial, or quasi-judicial department shall be used by any state employee or other person for lobbying purposes . . . .
(2)(a) A department of the executive branch, a state university, a community college, or a water management district may not use public funds to retain a lobbyist to represent it before the legislative or executive branch. However, full-time employees of a department of the executive branch, a state university, a community college, or a water management district may register as lobbyists and represent that employer before the legislative or executive branch. Except as a full-time employee, a person may not accept any public funds from a department of the executive branch, a state university, a community college, or a water management district for lobbying."
The statute precludes any person except a full-time employee of an agency from accepting public funds to lobby on behalf of a department of the executive branch. Thus, only a full-time employee of the board may engage in lobbying activities on behalf of the Department of Children and Families.