AGO 94-01
[…] And see s. 550.11, Fla. Stat. (1991), which provided that the tax imposed by s. 550.10, Fla. Stat. (1991), shall be in lieu of all license, excise or occupational taxes imposed by a local government except that for any race meeting held or conducted in any incorporated city or town, such city or town may assess an occupational tax not to exceed one hundred and fifty dollars.
[2] See Ch. 92-348, Laws of Florida. And see s. 550.002(23),Fla. Stat. (1993), which defines "Pari-mutuel facility" for purposes of the chapter to mean "a racetrack, fronton, or other facility used by a permitholder for the conduct of pari-mutuel wagering."
[3] Section 550.001, Fla. Stat. (1993).
[4] See, e.g., s. 550.0951(1), Fla. Stat. (1993) (daily license fee); s. 550.0951(2), Fla. Stat. (1993), (admissions tax); s. 550.0951(3), Fla. Stat. (1993) (tax on handle); s. 550.0951(4), Fla. Stat. (1993) (breaks tax). And see s. 550.09511, Fla. Stat.