AGO 83-10
[…] (e.s.) One of the insurance coverages described by your letter (the accidental death and dismemberment benefits) pays only in the event of accidental death and presumably would not pay in the event of an intentional killing or death resulting from bodily injury which was inflicted intentionally. See, s. 624.602(1), F.S. (1982 Supp.), defining "life insurance" as "insurance of human lives," and additionally providing that the transaction of life insurance includes the granting of "additional benefits in event of death or dismemberment by accident or accidental means." (e.s.) See also, Roberson v. United Services Auto Assoc., 330 So.2d 745 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1976) (defining an accident as "something which happens by chance and without design, it is an event from an unknown cause"); see generally, Appleman, Ins.