AGO 83-10
[…] Any such insurance may cover only the risks indicated above, in the amount indicated above, or it may cover those risks and additional risks and may be in a larger amount. Any such insurance shall be placed by such employer only after public bid of such insurance coverage which coverage shall be awarded to the carrier making the lowest and best bid." (e.s.)
Note also that s. 112.19(1)(a), F.S., provides that, whenever used in that act, the word "employer" means "a state board, commission, department, division, bureau or agency, or a county or municipality," (e.s.) and s. 112.19(1)(c) defines the term "law enforcement officer" to mean "a full-time officer, deputy, agent or employee of an employer, whether elected at the polls, appointed or employed, whose duties require him to enforce criminal laws, make investigations relating