AGO 79-54
[…] Prepared by: Craig B. Willis, Assistant Attorney General
QUESTION:
May the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services forgive annual repayments for loans made to group-living homes prior to October 1, 1976?
SUMMARY:
The department is authorized and required to forgive 20 percent of the principal of loans made prior to October 1, 1976, to eligible group-living homes upon approval by the department of each annual statement of services provided.
The Group-Living Home Trust Fund was established by Ch. 75-197, Laws of Florida codified as s. 393.15, F. S. Subsection (1) of s. 393.15 states the legislative intent and purpose for creating this Group-Living Home Trust Fund:
"The Legislature finds and declares that the development of community-based treatment facilities for the retarded, autistic, or other developmentally disabled is desirable and recommended and should be encouraged and fostered by the state. The Legislature further recognizes that the development of such homes is financially difficult for private individuals, due to initial expenditures required to adapt existing structures to the special needs of the retarded, autistic, and other developmentally disabled clients who may come to reside in such homes. Therefore, it is the intent of the Legislature by this act to develop a loan trust fund to provide support and encouragement in the establishment of community-based group living homes for the retarded, autistic, and other developmentally disabled."
The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services is vested with the authority to grant loans to eligible group-living for the initial costs of development of such homes.