AGO 95-65
[…] However, as the sole function of such committee meetings appears to be the consideration and review of confidential case files, you may wish to request the Legislature to readdress this issue to determine whether an exemption from the provisions of section 286.011, Florida Statutes, may be warranted.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 394.4781(2), Fla. Stat. (1993), which requires the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services to provide "such amount as shall be set forth in the annual appropriations act as payment for part of the costs of residential care for psychotic or severely emotionally disturbed children" and to adopt rules to implement the provisions of the statute.
[2] Rule 10E-10.020(2), F.A.C.
[3] See, Times Publishing Company v. Williams, 222 So. 2d 470, 473 (Fla. 2d DCA 1969) (entire decision-making process affected by Sunshine Law); Board of Public Instruction of Broward County v.