AGO 2004-60
[…] Section 316.614, Fla. Stat., the "Florida Safety Belt Law," makes it unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on the streets and highways of this state unless he or she is restrained by a safety belt and each passenger of the vehicle under the age of 18 is restrained by a safety belt or a child restraint device pursuant to s. 316.613, Fla. Stat. It is also unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to be a passenger in the front seat of a motor vehicle unless restrained by a safety belt.
[8] Section 316.212(4) and (5), Fla. Stat.
[9] "Low-speed vehicle" is defined by s. 320.01(42), Fla. Stat., to mean "any four-wheeled electric vehicle whose top speed is greater than 20 miles per hour but not greater than 25 miles per hour, including neighborhood electric vehicles." In contrast, s. 320.01(22), Fla. Stat., defines "[g]olf cart" as "a motor vehicle that is designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour."
[10] See Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So.2d 799, 805-806 (Fla. 1944) (when the controlling law directs how a thing shall be done that is, in effect, a prohibition against its being done in any other way).