AGO 2004-60
[…] Similarly, the Legislature has prescribed the specific circumstances under which golf carts may be operated on public streets in section 316.212, Florida Statutes, and has specified the safety equipment that a golf cart must possess for such operation.[6] Had the Legislature intended to require golf carts operating on public streets to comply with the safety restraint provisions in sections 316.613 and 316.614, Florida Statutes,[7] it could have included such requirements in the enumerated list.[8]
For example, section 316.2122, Florida Statutes, authorizes the operation of "low-speed vehicles" on specified public roads and requires that such vehicles be equipped with "headlamps, stop lamps, turn signal lamps, taillamps, reflex reflectors, parking brakes, rearview mirrors, windshields, seat belts, and vehicle identification numbers."[9] (e.s.) There is no similar statutory language requiring golf carts to be equipped with seat belts and, absent legislative clarification, I cannot read such a requirement into section 316.212, Florida Statutes.[10]