AGO 2004-60
[…] Rocio Corp., 404 So. 2d 1066 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1981), pet. for rev. den., 408 So. 2d 1092 (Fla. 1981) (while municipalities have home rule powers to act upon any matter for municipal purposes, municipal ordinances are inferior to laws of the state and must not conflict with any controlling provision of a statute).
[6] See Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So.2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952) (where a statute sets forth exceptions, no others may be inferred to be intended).
[7] Section 316.613(1), Florida Statutes, states:
"(a) Every operator of a motor vehicle as defined herein, while transporting a child in a motor vehicle operated on the roadways, streets, or highways of this state, shall, if the child is 5 years of age or younger, provide for protection of the child by properly using a crash-tested, federally approved child restraint device. For children aged through 3 years, such restraint device must be a separate carrier or a vehicle manufacturer’s integrated child seat. For children aged 4 through 5 years, a separate carrier, an integrated child seat, or a seat belt may be used.
(b) The Division of Motor Vehicles shall provide notice of the requirement for child restraint devices, which notice shall accompany the delivery of each motor vehicle license tag."
Section 316.614, Fla.