AGO 2004-60
[…] (6) A golf cart may not be operated on public roads or streets by any person under the age of 14."
The plain language of the statute prohibits the operation of a golf cart on public roads or streets by any person under the age of 14. Generally, a person operating or driving a motor vehicle on a public street or highway in this state must have a valid driver's license under the provisions of Chapter 322, Florida Statutes.[3] Section 322.04, Florida Statutes, however, enumerates several instances in which persons are not required to obtain a driver's license, one of which is "[a]ny person operating a golf cart, as defined in s. 320.01, which is operated in accordance with the provisions of s. 316.212."[4] The Legislature has specifically exempted the operation of golf carts operated under the conditions prescribed in section 316.212, Florida Statutes, from the licensing requirements of Chapter 322. Therefore, the city may properly enforce the age restriction