INFORMAL
[…] Dear Ms. Mitchell:
The Office of Attorney General Charlie Crist has received your letter regarding the operation of golf carts within a mobile home community.
While this office is precluded by law from rendering legal opinions or advice to private individuals, the following informal comments are offered in an effort to be of assistance.
As this office noted in Attorney General Opinion 2004-25, section 316.212, Florida Statutes, prohibits the operation of golf carts on the public roads or streets of this state, except under specified conditions. One of those exceptions is provided in section 316.212(3) which states:
"Any other provision of this section to the contrary notwithstanding, a golf cart may be operated for the purpose of crossing a street or highway where a single mobile home park is located on both sides of the street or highway and is divided by that street or highway, provided that the governmental entity having original jurisdiction over such street or highway shall review and approve the location of the crossing and require implementation of any traffic controls needed for safety purposes. This subsection shall apply only to residents or guests of the mobile home park. Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, if notice is posted at the entrance and exit to any mobile home park that residents of the park utilize golf carts or electric vehicles within the confines of the park it shall not be necessary that the park have a gate or other device at the entrance and exit in order for such golf carts or electric vehicles to be lawfully operated in the park."
The issue in Attorney General Opinion 2004-25, however, concerned the provisions of section 316.2125(1), Florida Statutes, which creates another exception to the general prohibition against golf carts contained in section 316.212. Section 316.2125(1) states: