INFORMAL
[…] This subsection shall apply only to residents or guests of the mobile home park. Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, if notice is posted at the entrance and exit to any mobile home park that residents of the park utilize golf carts or electric vehicles within the confines of the park it shall not be necessary that the park have a gate or other device at the entrance and exit in order for such golf carts or electric vehicles to be lawfully operated in the park."
The issue in Attorney General Opinion 2004-25, however, concerned the provisions of section 316.2125(1), Florida Statutes, which creates another exception to the general prohibition against golf carts contained in section 316.212. Section 316.2125(1) states:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 316.212, the reasonable operation of a golf cart, equipped and operated as provided in s. 316.212(4), (5), and (6), within any self-contained retirement community is permitted unless prohibited under subsection (2)." (e.s.)