AGO 89-85
[…] Moreover, at least one appellate court has considered the fees imposed for garbage collection to be service charges.[11] As the court in Turner v. State stated, "[t]he obligation placed . . . on landowners to pay a charge for garbage and waste collection and disposal is not a tax but is a charge imposed for a special service performed to the owner by the county . . . ."[12]
Accordingly, based upon the information supplied to this office, it appears that the fees imposed by the county are in the nature of service charges, not special assessments.
Section 197.363(4), F.S. (1988 Supp.), provides:
"The tax collector of a county may act as agent for the county in collecting service charges if the board of county commissioners of the county and the tax collector establish by agreement a manner in which service charges may be collected. The board of county commissioners shall compensate the tax collector for the actual cost of collecting such service charges. However, tax certificates and tax deeds may not be issued for nonpayment of service charges, and such charges shall not be included on a bill for ad valorem taxes." (e.s.)
Thus, there is a mechanism whereby service charges may be collected by the tax collector under an agreement with the county commission.