AGO 89-85
[…] [15] Section 192.001(1), F.S., defines "[a]d valorem tax" as "a tax based upon the assessed value of property."
[16] Section 197.122, F.S. (1988 Supp.), provides that "[a]ll taxes imposed pursuant to the State Constitution and laws of this state shall be a first lien, superior to all other liens, on any property against which the taxes have been assessed . . . ."