AGO 89-85
[…] Section 197.363, F.S. (1988 Supp.), in pertinent part, provides that special assessments authorized by general or special law or the State Constitution may be collected as provided for ad valorem taxes under Ch. 197, F.S., if enumerated procedures are followed.[14] As discussed above, however, the garbage collection fee is a service charge which may not be characterized as a special assessment collectible pursuant to s. 197.363, F.S. (1988 Supp.).
Section 197.3632(1)(d), F.S. (1988 Supp.), defines "[n]on-ad valorem assessment" as "only those assessments which are not based upon millage and which can become a lien against a homestead as permitted in s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution." Section 4, Art. X, State Const., provides: