INFORMAL
[…] Since no arrest has been made in the case, the clerk of court is reluctant to accept custody of the property unless it will be used by the prosecuting authority as evidence. You ask: "[W]hat agency should maintain possession of this property pending its disposition, whether it must be destroyed, in whole or in part, and if, not, may the City of Plantation Police Department use some or all of the property for law enforcement purposes?"
Pursuant to section 849.232, Florida Statutes:
"There shall be no right of property in any of the implements or devices enumerated or included in s. 849.2311 and upon the seizure of any such implement, device, apparatus or paraphernalia by an authorized enforcement officer the same shall be delivered to and held by the clerk of the court having jurisdiction of such offenses and shall not be released by such clerk until he shall be advised by the prosecuting officer of such court that the said implement is no longer required as evidence and thereupon the said clerk shall deliver the said implement to the sheriff of the county who shall immediately cause the destruction of such implement in the presence of the said clerk or his authorized deputy."
The statute provides that "upon seizure" gambling equipment shall be delivered and held by the clerk of court until he or she is notified by the state attorney that such equipment is no longer needed for evidentiary purposes.