INFORMAL
[…] Nothing in the statute requires an arrest to trigger the provisions for delivery to and retention of seized gambling equipment by the clerk.
Therefore, it is my opinion that, upon seizure of gambling equipment as described in section 849.231, Florida Statutes, such equipment must be delivered to and held by the clerk of court until the state attorney notifies the clerk that the equipment is no longer needed for evidentiary purposes.[1]
Further, section 849.232, Florida Statutes, requires that, upon receipt of notice from the state attorney, "the clerk shall deliver the said implement to the sheriff of the county who shall immediately cause the destruction of such implement in the presence of the said clerk or his authorized deputy." A system for the safe-keeping and subsequent destruction of seized gambling equipment is established in sections 849.231-849.235, Florida Statutes.