AGO 89-33
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgh
------------------------------------------------
[1] Cf. AGO 82-31 which concludes that marine patrol officers while employed in off-duty part-time jobs with other employers are not then performing official duties of the Department of Natural Resources and are not within the scope of their employment with the department and would not, therefore, be entitled to a publicly provided defense by the Department of Natural Resources pursuant to s. 111.07, F.S.
[2] Section 782.071(1), F.S., provides that:
"'Vehicular homicide' is the killing of a human being by the operation of a motor vehicle by another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to, another. Vehicular homicide is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."
[3] See Nuzum v. Valdes, 407 So.2d 277 (3 D.C.A. Fla., 1981). And see Markham v. State, Department of Revenue, 298 So.2d 210 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1974), cert. den., 309 So.2d 547 (Fla. 1975).
[4] Nuzum, supra at p. 279.