AGO 89-33
[…] Brown:
You have asked substantially the following question:
May Baker County expend public funds for the defense of a volunteer firefighter charged with vehicular manslaughter in connection with an accident which occurred while the firefighter was responding to a call?
In sum:
Baker County is obligated to furnish or pay legal fees for counsel to defend a volunteer firefighter in a criminal proceeding where the governing body of the county has made a determination that the conduct complained of arises out of the firefighter's official duties and occurred while serving a public purpose.
Section 111.07, F.S., provides in part that:
"Any agency of the state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of the state, is authorized to provide an attorney to defend any civil action arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of action of any of its officers, employees, or agents for an act or omission arising out of and in the scope of his employment or function, unless, in the case of a tort action, the officer, employee, or agent acted in bad faith, with malicious purpose, or in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property."[1]
The provisions of this statute are limited to civil actions and would not extend to vehicular homicide which is a crime.[2]