INFORMAL
[…] An officer is limited in making a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor committed within his lawful presence by section 901.19(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:
"Right of officer to break into building. —
(1) If a peace officer fails to gain admittance after she or he has announced her or his authority and purpose in order to make an arrest either by a warrant or when authorized to make an arrest for a felony without a warrant, the officer may use all necessary and reasonable force to enter any building or property where the person to be arrested is or is reasonably believed to be."
As the Second District Court of Appeal stated in Johnson v. State, 395 So. 2d 594 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981),