AGO 94-32
[…] You state that the Florida Windstorm Underwriting Association (FWUA) is a private nonprofit unincorporated association made up of all insurers licensed to transact property insurance on a direct basis in the State of Florida. The FWUA provides windstorm coverage to all applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to procure, windstorm damage insurance through ordinary methods.[1] According to your letter, the authority for the creation of the FWUA arises from section 627.351(2)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides:
"The department [of Insurance] shall require all insurers licensed to transact property insurance on a direct basis in this state to provide windstorm coverage to applicants from areas determined to be eligible pursuant to [section 627.351(2)(c)] who in good faith are entitled to, but are unable to procure, such coverage through ordinary means; or it shall adopt a reasonable plan or plans for the equitable apportionment or sharing among such insurers of windstorm coverage. The commissioner shall promulgate rules which provide a formula for the recovery and repayment of any deferred assessment."
Subparagraphs 1.-7. of section 627.351(2)(b), Florida Statutes, set forth certain provisions or required elements of the plan. Section 627.351(2)(b)6., Florida Statutes, specifically provides that the plan "may authorize the formation of a private nonprofit corporation, a private nonprofit unincorporated association, or a nonprofit mutual company . . . ." You state that the FWUA is the private nonprofit unincorporated association created by the plan pursuant to this section.