INFORMAL
[…] "a. Meets the definition of "Veteran" as defined by section 1.01 of the Florida Statutes as determined by the Department of Defense documentation such as a DD Form 214.
b. Received an honorable discharge from the United States Armed Forces and provided official documentation verifying discharge status.
c. Has exhibited good moral character and has no felony convictions.[4]
* * *"
A general definition of the term "veteran" for use throughout the Florida Statutes is provided in section 1.01, Florida Statutes. As defined therein a "veteran" for purposes of Florida law is:
"a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service and who was discharged or released under honorable conditions only or who later received an upgraded discharge under honorable conditions, notwithstanding any action by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs on individuals discharged or released with other than honorable discharges."[5]
Thus, it appears that nominees must have been discharged under honorable conditions, have good character, and have served actively on behalf of the United States military.