INFORMAL
[…] Any person violating subsection (2) within two years after receiving such an order, or after a prior conviction for violating subsection (2), commits a third degree felony.
[3] See the statement of legislative findings in s. 561.545, Fla. Stat., stating that:
"the direct shipment of alcoholic beverages by persons in the business of selling alcoholic beverages to residents of this state in violation of the Beverage Law poses a serious threat to the public health, safety, and welfare, to state revenue collections, and to the economy of the state[.]"
[4] Section 562.15(2), Fla. Stat.
[5] As in s. 562.15, Fla. Stat., s. 562.16 places the burden of proof that the beverages were purchased outside the state and in accordance with the laws of the place where purchased on the possessor of the beverages.
[6] Section 562.16, Fla.