INFORMAL
[…] Despite my stated belief that the legislation is anticompetitive, hostile to Florida consumers and damaging to the state's reputation in the national and international business communities, the measure became law and was enacted as Chapter 97-213, Laws of Florida.
As noted above, the act, among other things, makes it a felony to knowingly and intentionally ship alcoholic beverages from an out-of-state location directly to a Florida consumer in violation of the state Beverage Laws.[1] In addition, section 561.545(2), Florida Statutes, created by section 9 of the act, provides:
"Any common carrier or permit carrier or any operator of a privately owned car, truck, bus, or other conveyance who knowingly and intentionally transports any alcoholic beverage from an out-of-state location directly to any person in this state who does not hold a valid manufacturer's or wholesaler's license or exporter's registration or who is not a state-bonded warehouse is in violation of this section."[2] (e.s.)
The statute thus prohibits the operator of a privately owned vehicle from delivering alcoholic beverages from out-of-state to a person in this state.