INFORMAL
[…] The division is responsible for promoting and encouraging knowledge and appreciation of Florida history throughout the state.[1] The division is authorized to engage in the collection, research, exhibition, preservation, and interpretation of historical materials; the encouragement of others to do the same; the publication of the state's history; the development of programs to encourage the teaching of Florida history; and the operation of museums, including the Museum of Florida History.[2]
Section 267.072(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that the division shall:
"Support the establishment and operation of a nonprofit organization or association to promote and encourage knowledge and appreciation of Florida history and the programs of the Museum of Florida History and to cooperate with historical societies and other organizations to provide funding and promotional support for the programs of the museum. Such organization or association may, with the consent of the division, operate the museum store or conduct special events and programs in the museum. All proceeds must be used to support the programs of the Museum of Florida History."