AGO 96-67
[…] The town has attempted to comply with the requirements of section 164.06, Florida Statutes, but the town seeks guidance due to amendments to the statute by Chapter 96-349, Laws of Florida. Essentially, your question is whether the Town of Melbourne Beach must satisfy the notice and public hearing requirements of the statute when the settlement is entered into and funded by an insurer of the local government.
Section 2, Chapter 96-349, Laws of Florida, amended section 164.106, Florida Statutes, to read:
"(1) In any suit filed wherein the governing body of a county or municipality is a defendant, no settlement that requires the expenditure of public funds in excess of $5,000 shall be entered into unless the terms of the settlement have been the subject of a public hearing held after the county or municipality so sued gives due public notice.
(2) A local government may settle a case that requires the expenditure of public funds in excess of $5,000 at a public meeting subject to s. 286.011 where it records in the minutes the reasons for which an emergency exists which preclude the local government from holding a public hearing on the settlement." (e.s.)
Thus, the amendments made by Chapter 96-349, Laws of Florida, and underlined above would limit the requirement that local governmental bodies hold a public hearing prior to settling cases to only those cases that involve an expenditure in excess of $5,000.