INFORMAL
[…] The statute directs municipalities to consider enacting ordinances consistent with section 373.185, Florida Statutes, requiring the use of Florida-friendly landscaping, and specifically prohibits a municipality from enacting an ordinance which would prevent a property owner from implementing Florida-friendly landscaping on his or her land.[1]
Section 373.185(1)(b), Florida Statutes, defines "Florida-friendly landscaping" as:
"quality landscapes that conserve water, protect the environment, are adaptable to local conditions, and are drought tolerant. The principles of such landscaping include planting the right plant in the right place, efficient watering, appropriate fertilization, mulching, attraction of wildlife, responsible management of yard pests, recycling yard waste, reduction of stormwater runoff, and waterfront protection. Additional components include practices such as landscape planning and design, soil analysis, the appropriate use of solid waste compost, minimizing the use of irrigation, and proper maintenance."
It would appear that the primary focus of the Florida-friendly landscaping statute is to encourage appropriate plantings to conserve, protect, and restore water sources.