INFORMAL
[…] I trust that these informal comments will be of assistance to you.
Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tsh
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 166.048(2) and (3)(c), Fla. Stat. See also s. 373.185(3)(c), Fla. Stat., stating that a "local government ordinance may not prohibit or be enforced so as to prohibit any property owner from implementing Florida-friendly landscaping on his or her land."
[2] Section 373.185(3), Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 373.185(2), Fla. Stat.
[4] "Florida-Friendly Landscape Guidance Models for Ordinances, Covenants, and Restrictions," Florida Department of Environmental Protection and University of Florida, January 2009, p. 5.
[5] See AmeriSteel Corporation v.