INFORMAL
[…] * * *
8. Monitor the efficiency, productivity, and management of the authorities created under chapters 348 and 349, including any authority formed using the provisions of part I of chapter 348 and any authority formed under chapter 343 which is not monitored under subsection (3). The commission shall also conduct periodic reviews of each authority’s operations and budget, acquisition of property, management of revenue and bond proceeds, and compliance with applicable laws and generally accepted accounting principles."[2] (e.s.)
Section 20.23(2)(c), specifically states that the FTC "may not enter into the day-to-day operation of the department or a monitored authority[.]" Moreover, the FTC does not have oversight of those authorities created in Chapter 343, Florida Statutes, which are monitored by the rail commission pursuant to section 20.23(3), Florida Statutes.