AGO 76-135
[…] Sections 272.03-272.09, F. S. Presumably, in carrying out these services the division purchases commodities and services together, which may be reflected in its own records as "fixed capital outlay." Again, paint purchased incident to a painting contract will serve as an example. Your question is whether these purchases are subject to the supervision and competitive bidding requirements of the Division of Purchasing.
"Fixed capital outlay" is a term used in state budgeting, defined in s. 216.011(1)(r), F. S., to mean:
". . . real property (land, buildings including appurtenances, fixtures and fixed equipment, structures, etc.,) including additions, replacements, major repairs, and renovations to real property which materially extend its useful life or materially improve or change its functional use and including operating capital outlay necessary to furnish and operate a new or improved facility." (Emphasis supplied.)
This definition incorporates the term "operating capital outlay," defined in s. 216.011(1)(q) as "equipment, including bound books, fixtures, and other tangible personal property of a nonexpendable nature, the normal expected life of which is 1 year or more."