INFORMAL
[…] Stat., making it a misdemeanor of the second degree to bet on the result of a trial or contest of skill.
[2] See Art. X, ss. 7 and 15, Fla. Const.
[3] See Little River Theatre Corporation v. State ex rel. Hodge, 185 So. 855 (Fla. 1939); Dorman v. Publix-Saenger-Sparks Theatres, 184 So. 886 (Fla. 1938).
[4] See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 90-35 (1990) and 55-189 (1955). Cf. Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 89-05 (1989) concluding that a crane game in which the element of chance predominated over the skill of the player constitutes a slot machine in violation of Ch. 849, Fla. Stat.
[5] Section 849.14, Fla. Stat., provides in pertinent part:
"Whoever stakes, bets or wagers any money or other thing of value upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed or power or endurance of human or beast . . . or whoever knowingly becomes the custodian or depositary of any money or other thing of value so staked, bet, or wagered upon any such result . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083."
[6] 179 So. 149 (Fla. 1938).
[7] Id. at 152.
[8] See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 90-58 (1990) and 66-41 (1966) and 38 C.J.S. Gaming s. 28 "Games, Sports, and Contests for Purse, Prize, or Premium" at p. 142, which states that: