AGO 89-73
[…] To the extent that the fire chief falls within the above definition, it appears that he would be included within the rights and guarantees afforded firefighters under the act.[4]
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
--------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 1, Ch. 86-6, Laws of Florida.
[2] See Part VI, Ch. 112, F.S., establishing a bill of rights for law enforcement and correctional officers.
[3] See s. 112.531(1), F.S., defining "[l]aw enforcement officer" to mean "any person, other than a chief of police, who is employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, traffic, or highway laws of the state." (e.s.)