AGO 2007-03
[…] (4) The provisions of this section shall not apply to timeshare condominiums."
[9] See Senate Staff Analysis and Economic Impact Statement, CS/CS/CS/SB 592, Judiciary Committee, Regulated Industries Committee, Commerce, Economic Opportunities, and Consumer Services Committee, April 15, 2003.
[10] See s. 633.025(6), Fla. Stat., discussed in the text, and s. 553.895(2), Fla. Stat., stating that "any building which is of three stories or more and for which the construction contract is let after January 1, 1994, regardless of occupancy classification and including any building which is subject to s. 509.215, shall be equipped with an automatic sprinkler system installed in compliance with the provisions of chapter 633 and the rules and codes adopted pursuant thereto."