AGO 2007-03
[…] Admin. Code, stating:
"Each association that votes to forego retrofitting of the common elements or units of a residential condominium with a fire sprinkler system or other engineered life safety system or handrails or guardrails by the affirmative vote of two-thirds (2/3) of all voting interests in the affected condominium, shall report the voting results and certification information for each affected condominium to the division on DBPR Form CO 6000-8, RETROFITTING REPORT FOR CONDOMINIUMS, incorporated herein by reference and effective 11-30-04. . . ."
[8] Section 718.404, Fla. Stat., sets forth provisions for mixed-use condominiums as follows:
"(1) The condominium documents shall not provide that the owner of any commercial unit shall have the authority to veto amendments to the declaration, articles of incorporation, bylaws, or rules or regulations of the association.
(2) Subject to s. 718.301, where the number of residential units in the condominium equals or exceeds 50 percent of the total units operated by the association, owners of the residential units shall be entitled to vote for a majority of the seats on the board of administration.
(3) In the declaration of condominium for mixed-use condominiums created after January 1, 1996, the ownership share of the common elements assigned to each unit shall be based either on the total square footage of each unit in uniform relationship to the total square footage of each other unit in the condominium or on an equal fractional basis.
(4) The provisions of this section shall not apply to timeshare condominiums."
[9] See Senate Staff Analysis and Economic Impact Statement, CS/CS/CS/SB 592, Judiciary Committee, Regulated Industries Committee, Commerce, Economic Opportunities, and Consumer Services Committee, April 15, 2003.
[10] See s. 633.025(6), Fla.