AGO 2007-03
[…] Thus, while a residential condominium may vote to exempt residential units from requirements to retrofit with a fire sprinkler system or other engineered lifesafety system, a condominium association may not vote to forego such requirements in the common areas of a high-rise building.
By its plain language, the exemption to retrofit with a fire sprinkler system, is limited to residential condominiums. Section 718.103(23), Florida Statutes, defines a residential condominium as
"consisting of two or more units, any of which are intended for use as a private temporary or permanent residence, except that a condominium is not a residential condominium if the use for which the units are intended is primarily commercial or industrial and not more than three units are intended to be used for private residence, and are intended to be used as housing for maintenance, managerial, janitorial, or other operational staff of the condominium. With respect to a condominium that is not a timeshare condominium, a residential unit includes a unit intended as a private temporary or permanent residence as well as a unit not intended for commercial or industrial use. With respect to a timeshare condominium, the timeshare instrument as defined in s. 721.05(35) shall govern the intended use of each unit in the condominium. If a condominium is a residential condominium but contains units intended to be used for commercial or industrial purposes, then, with respect to those units which are not intended for or used as private residences, the condominium is not a residential condominium. A condominium which contains both commercial and residential units is a mixed-use condominium and is subject to the requirements of s. 718.404."[8] (e.s.)
Regardless of whether a condominium is residential, mixed use, or commercial, the exception in section 718.112(2)(l), Florida Statutes, does not allow a condominium association to forego retrofitting the common areas of a high rise building.