AGO 89-64
[…] Thus, the district and would appear to be of an "independent special district" as defined in s. 200.001(8)(e), F.S.
You also ask whether the fire district is an independent special district for purposes of s. 200.001(8)(e), F.S., as amended by s. 57, Ch. 89-169, Laws of Florida. The amendment, however, is not effective until July 1, 1990.[11] As amended, "[i]ndependent special district" will mean "a special district that is not a dependent special district as defined in [s. 189.403(2), F.S., as created by s. 3, Ch. 89-169, Laws of Florida.]"[12] A "[d]ependent special district" is one which meets at least one of the following criteria:
"(a) The membership of its governing body is identical to that of the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(b) All members of its governing body are appointed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(c) During their unexpired terms, members of the special district's governing body are subject to removal by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.[13]
(d) The district has a budget that requires approval through an affirmative vote or can be vetoed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality."[14]
The St.