AGO 2004-08
[…] Section 112.08(2)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes every local governmental unit to pay out of its own funds for all or part of the premium for life, health, accident, hospitalization, legal expense, or annuity insurance for its officers and employees. To that end, it may enter into contracts with insurance companies or professional administrators to provide such insurance. A governmental unit may also self-insure to provide any plan for health, accident, and hospitalization coverage or enter into a risk management consortium to provide such coverage.
Section 112.08(1), Florida Statutes, defines "local governmental unit" to mean "any county, municipality, community college district, school board, or special district or any county officer listed in s. 1(d), Art. VIII of the State Constitution." Such a definition would include a fire control and rescue district such as the Golden Gate Fire Control and Rescue District, created by special act of the Legislature.