AGO 2005-31
[…] Accordingly, I am of the opinion that if a vacancy occurs on the Board of Commissioners of the East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, the remaining members of the board fill the vacancy with a qualified person who serves until the next general election.
Sincerely,
Charlie Crist
Attorney General
CC/tjw
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 3, Ch. 00-477, Laws of Fla.
[2] Section 5(1), Ch. 00-477, Laws of Fla.
[3] Section 6(2), Ch. 00-477, Laws of Fla.
[4] Section 2(3), Ch. 00-477, Laws of Fla.
[5] Section 6(1), Ch. 00-477, Laws of Fla.
[6] See s. 191.005(5), Fla. Stat., which provides:
"If a vacancy occurs on the board due to the resignation, death, or removal of a board member or the failure of anyone to qualify for a board seat, the remaining members may appoint a qualified person to fill the seat until the next general election, at which time an election shall be held to fill the vacancy for the remaining term, if any. The board shall remove any member who has three consecutive, unexcused absences from regularly scheduled meetings. The board shall adopt policies by resolution defining excused and unexcused absences."
[7] See s. 189.4051(3)(b)6., Fla. Stat.
[8] See s. 189.4051(5), Fla.