AGO 2005-31
[…] Stat., which provides:
"If a vacancy occurs on the board due to the resignation, death, or removal of a board member or the failure of anyone to qualify for a board seat, the remaining members may appoint a qualified person to fill the seat until the next general election, at which time an election shall be held to fill the vacancy for the remaining term, if any. The board shall remove any member who has three consecutive, unexcused absences from regularly scheduled meetings. The board shall adopt policies by resolution defining excused and unexcused absences."
[7] See s. 189.4051(3)(b)6., Fla. Stat.
[8] See s. 189.4051(5), Fla. Stat., providing an exemption for certain single-purpose water control districts and stating that "[a]ll other independent special districts with governing boards elected on a one-acre/one-vote basis shall be subject to the provisions of this section"; and Heading to s. 189.4051 entitled: Elections; special requirements and procedures for districts with governing boards elected on a one-acre/one-vote basis. Cf. Berger v.