AGO 2005-31
[…] The Board shall adopt policies by resolution defining excused and unexcused absences."
The language contained in the district's enabling legislation is similar to that contained in section 191.005, Florida Statutes.[6]
You refer to section 189.4051, Florida Statutes, which provides that if a vacancy occurs in a seat occupied by a governing board member elected by the qualified electors, the remaining members of the governing board shall, within 45 days of the vacancy occurring, appoint a person who serves for the remainder of the unexpired term.[7] Section 189.4051, however, addresses special requirements and procedures for districts with governing boards elected on a one-acre/one-vote basis.[8] It provides for the composition of the governing board with some members to be elected in "accordance with the one-acre/one-vote principle contained within s. 298.11 or the district-enabling legislation" and some elected by the qualified electors depending upon the percentage of urban area within the district, as determined by the procedures prescribed therein.[9] As noted above, commissioners are elected by qualified electors of the district; the district's enabling legislation does not provide