AGO 2005-31
[…] Att'y Gen. Fla. 91-100 (1991) (section heading or subtitle utilized by the Legislature may be considered in determining the intention of the Legislature); 83-65 (1983) (language in body of statute is consistent with the expressed intent of the title of the act and the section heading or title furnished by the Legislature).
[9] See s. 189.4051(3)(a)1., Fla. Stat., providing:
"Members of the governing board of the district shall be elected in accordance with the following determinations of urban area:
a. If urban areas constitute 25 percent or less of the district, one governing board member shall be elected by the qualified electors and four governing board members shall be elected in accordance with the one-acre/one-vote principle contained within s. 298.11 or the district-enabling legislation.
b. If urban areas constitute 26 percent to 50 percent of the district, two governing board members shall be elected by the qualified electors and three governing board members shall be elected in accordance with the one-acre/one-vote principle contained within s. 298.11 or the district-enabling legislation.
c. If urban areas constitute 51 percent to 70 percent of the district, three governing board members shall be elected by the qualified electors and two governing board members shall be elected in accordance with the one-acre/one-vote principle contained within s. 298.11 or the district-enabling legislation.
d. If urban areas constitute 71 percent to 90 percent of the district, four governing board members shall be elected by the qualified electors and one governing board member shall be elected in accordance with the one-acre/one-vote principle contained within s. 298.11 or the district-enabling legislation.
e. If urban areas constitute 91 percent or more of the district, all governing board members shall be elected by the qualified electors."
[10] See s. 5, Ch. 97-256, Laws of Fla.
[11] See s. 13, Ch. 89-169, Laws of Fla.
[12] McKendry v. State, 641 So. 2d 45 (Fla. 1994) (specific statute covering a particular subject area will control over a statute covering the same and other subjects in more general terms); Rowe v.