INFORMAL
[…] Nothing in Chapter 02-352, Laws of Florida, indicates its applicability to any other fire district such as the East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, an independent special district also created by special act.[5] Accordingly, it does not appear that the East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District would be authorized to utilize the provisions of Chapter 02-352 to continue to provide services to property that has been annexed into a municipality.
You also inquire about the applicability of section 171.093, Florida Statutes. The statute was enacted to
"provide an orderly transition of special district service responsibilities in an annexed area from an independent special district which levies ad valorem taxes to a municipality following the municipality's annexation of property located within the jurisdictional boundaries of an independent special district, if the municipality elects to assume such responsibilities."[6]
Section 171.093(2), Florida Statutes, provides that the annexing municipality may elect to assume the special district's service responsibilities within the annexed area.