INFORMAL
[…] If the municipality elects to assume the district's responsibilities, section 171.093, Florida Statutes, contemplates that the municipality and the district will enter into an interlocal agreement addressing the orderly transfer of service responsibilities.[8] The statute provides that the district's boundaries would contract to exclude the annexed area at the time and in the manner prescribed in the interlocal agreement.[9]
If, however, the municipality and the district are unable to reach an agreement, section 171.093(4)(a), Florida Statutes, states that
"effective October 1 of the calendar year immediately following the calendar year in which the municipality declares its intent to assume service responsibilities in the annexed area, the district shall remain the service provider in the annexed area for a period of 4 years. During the 4-year period, the municipality shall pay the district an amount equal to the ad valorem taxes or assessments that would have been collected had the property remained in the district."