INFORMAL
[…] JW/tgk
---------------------------------------------------
[1] See Ch. 00-426, Laws of Florida.
[2] See ss. 3(2) and 11 of the district's enabling legislation, s. 1, Ch. 00-426, Laws of Florida.
[3] See the title to Ch. 02-352, Laws of Florida, stating that it is "[a]n act relating to the Lealman Special Fire Control District[.]"
[4] See ss. 3 and 4, Ch. 02-352, Laws of Florida.
[5] See Ch. 00-477, Laws of Florida, which created the East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District as a special district authorized to provide fire prevention services within the district's boundaries.
[6] Section 171.093(1), Fla. Stat.
[7] See ss. 3(2) and 11 of the district's enabling legislation, s. 1, Ch. 00-477, Laws of Florida.
[8] Section 171.093(3), Fla. Stat.
[9] Section 171.093(5), Fla. Stat.
[10] See s. 171.093(6), Fla. Stat., stating that "the geographical boundaries of the district shall contract to exclude the annexed area on the effective date of the beginning of the 4-year period provided for in subsection (4)."
[11] Pursuant to s. 171.093(6), Fla. Stat., the boundaries contract on the effective date of the beginning of the 4-year period provided in s. 171.093(4), Fla.