AGO 77-129
[…] 142.03 Disposition of fines, forfeitures, and civil penalties; reports.--Except as to fines, forfeitures, and civil penalties collected in cases involving violations of municipal ordinances . . . and except as to fines imposed under s. 775.0835(1), all fines imposed under the penal laws of this state in all other cases . . . shall be paid into the fine and forfeiture fund. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 775.0835(1), added by Ch. 77-452, Laws of Florida, provides:
"When any person pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is convicted of, any felony or misdemeanor under the laws of this state which resulted in the injury or death of another person, the court may, if it finds that the defendant has the present ability to pay the fine and finds that the impact of the fine upon the defendant's dependents will not cause such dependents to be dependent on public welfare, in addition to any other penalty, order the defendant to pay a fine, commensurate with the offense committed and with the probable impact upon the victim, but not to exceed $10,000. The fine shall be deposited in the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund."
The placement of the italicized exception or proviso phrase in s. 142.01, F. S., as amended and above quoted has prompted your request.