AGO 77-129
[…] The placement of the italicized exception or proviso phrase in s. 142.01, F. S., as amended and above quoted has prompted your request. Prior to the amendment, the section provided that the fund consisted of "all fines and forfeitures collected in the county under the penal laws of the state, all costs refunded to the county, all funds arising from the hire or other disposition of convicts and the proceeds of any special tax . . .." Section 142.01, F. S. 1975. The question you pose is whether the addition of the exception proviso excludes from the fine and forfeiture fund all the items which follow the word "except" or only the fines imposed pursuant to newly created s. 775.0835(1).