AGO 81-69
[…] Under the Tax Anticipation Note Plan, no part of the principal amount borrowed would be repaid until June 1, 1982, even though the cash flow from tax receipts would be sufficient to satisfy the tax anticipation notes prior to that time.
In accordance with s. 230.23(10)(e), F.S. (1980 Supp.), the school board has the power to borrow money, as prescribed in ss. 237.141-237.171, when necessary in anticipation of funds reasonably to be expected during the year as shown by the budget. The provisions of s. 237.151, F.S., as amended by s. 6, Ch. 81-104, Laws of Florida, must therefore be considered. Section 237.151, supra, provides as follows:
"At any time the current school funds on hand are insufficient to pay obligations created by the school board of any district, in accordance with the official budget of the district, the school board is authorized to negotiate a current loan to pay these obligations, providing for the repayment of that loan from the proceeds of revenues reasonably to be anticipated during the fiscal year in which the loan is made as prescribed below; provided, that the school board shall, whenever possible, so arrange its expenditures as to make the incurring of current loans unnecessary; provided further, that when it is deemed necessary, for the benefit of the schools of the district, for a current loan to be negotiated, the school board shall arrange for a loan only in the amount actually needed and for the repayment of the loan at the earliest date practicable. (Emphasis supplied.)
(1) The school boards of the several districts in the state are hereby authorized and empowered to borrow money, to be retired from the district tax receipts anticipated in the operating budget, and the debt service budget, at a rate of interest not to exceed the rate authorized under the provisions of s. 215.84, for the purpose of paying all outstanding obligations and for the further purpose of paying any and all lawful expenses incurred in operating the schools of said district; provided, however, that it shall be unlawful for any school board to borrow any sum of money in any 1 year in excess of 80 percent of the amount as estimated by them in the official budget for the current fiscal year for the district to be available from the district tax. The said sum so borrowed shall be paid in full before the school board shall be authorized to borrow money in any succeeding year. (Emphasis supplied.)
* * * * *"