AGO 81-69
[…] The said sum so borrowed shall be paid in full before the school board shall be authorized to borrow money in any succeeding year. (Emphasis supplied.)
* * * * *"
Another statutory provision which should be read in conjunction with the above provisions is s. 230.33(12), F.S. (1980 Supp.), as amended by s. 2, Ch. 81-103 and s. 2, Ch. 81-247, Laws of Florida, which provides that one of the duties and responsibilities of the superintendent of schools is to "[r]ecommend when necessary the borrowing of money as prescribed by law," i.e., s. 237.151, F.S., as amended by s. 6, Ch. 81-104, Laws of Florida.