AGO 81-69
[…] "The adopted policies shall make provisions for investing or placing on deposit all such funds in order to earn the maximum possible yield under the circumstances from such investments or deposits. The method of determining the maximum yield on investments or deposits shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, bids from qualified depositories, yields from certificates of deposit, yields from time deposits, yields from securities guaranteed by the Government of the United States, or other forms of investments authorized by law." (Emphasis supplied.)
Likewise, s. 230.33(12)(j), F.S. (1980 Supp.), provides as follows:
"The superintendent shall, after careful examination, recommend policies to the school board which will provide for the investment or deposit of school funds not needed for immediate expenditures which shall earn the maximum possible yield under the circumstances on such investments or deposits. The superintendent shall cause to be invested at all times all school moneys not immediately needed for expenditures pursuant to the policies of the school board." (Emphasis supplied.)
Thus, once any tax anticipation note proceeds are actually received, any investing of that portion of the proceeds which is surplus to the immediate needs or requirements of the school district is to be done by the superintendent and not by the school board.