INFORMAL
[…] Alternatively, the Governor, unless otherwise provided in the constitution, "shall fill by appointment any vacancy in state or county office for the remainder of the term of an appointive office, and for the remainder of the term of an elective office if less than twenty-eight months, otherwise until the first Tuesday after the first Monday following the next general election."[3]
Section 124.01, Florida Statutes, generally requires that there be five county commissioners' districts in each county, with one commissioner from each district, "who shall be elected by the qualified electors of the county, as provided in s. 1(e), Art. VIII of the State Constitution."[4] Clay County, however, has chosen the alternate procedure for the election of county commissioners by nomination and election only by the qualified electors who reside in the same county commission district as the commissioner through the amendment of the county's charter by referendum