AGO 81-95
[…] AS TO QUESTION 1:
Section 320.27(2), F.S. (1980 Supp.), states that no person shall engage in business as, serve in the capacity of, or act as a motor vehicle dealer in this state without first obtaining a license therefor as provided in s. 320.27. See s. 320.27(1)(e), F.S. (1980 Supp.), which defines "person" as used therein to mean "any natural person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation." Subsection (3) of s. 320.27 sets forth the criteria for the application and fee for such a license and states in pertinent part:
"The application for the license shall be in such form as may be prescribed by the department [of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles] and subject to such rules and regulations with respect thereto as may be so prescribed by it. Such application . . . shall contain a full statement of the name and birth date of the person or persons applying therefor; the name of the firm or copartnership, with the names and places of residence of all members thereof . . .; the names and places of residence of the principal officers, if the applicant is a body corporate or other artificial body; the name of the state under whose laws the corporation is organized; the present and former place or places of residence of the applicant; and prior business in which the applicant has been engaged and the location thereof . . .."
According to the information supplied to this office, the department has not promulgated any rules implementing this section.